What is jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is a natural ingredient obtained by extracting the oil from the seeds of Simmondsia Chinensis, also known as Jojoba. It is a plant from the Sonoran Desert and the Mojave Desert on the border between the southeastern United States and Mexico. Its use dates back to the Aztec communities hundreds of years ago, who already used this plant for its enormous benefits and properties for the skin.
Although it has become popular under jojoba oil, it is technically not an oil but rather a wax ether. Of all the compounds in nature, this wax ether is one of the most similar to human skin oil, the natural lipid mantle of our skin. That is why it is very compatible with the skin and is tolerated by all skin types, both oily and dry and damaged and young and healthy.
It is composed of 97% ceramides, molecules present in human skin that reinforce and repair the skin’s barrier and prevent it from losing water. This composition makes it stable to heat and oxidation, allowing good preservation of its properties over time.
Due to its characteristics and its multiple benefits, it is a liquid vegetable wax that makes us find this ingredient in many cosmetic products with different applications such as make-up removers, facial moisturizers, after-shave creams, massage oils, and hair conditioner, etc.
Its application penetrates the skin very easily and provides a satin effect. Among its benefits, the most outstanding are its moisturizing, repairing properties, and its power to regulate sebaceous secretions, that is, the fact that our skin expels.
What are its properties?
One of its most outstanding properties, as we have said, is hydration; this is because it contains unsaturated fatty acids that help renew the outer layers of cells and promote water retention in the dermis. In this way, the fabric stays hydrated without losing water.
This oil is also high in vitamins C and E, which are powerful antioxidants that neutralize free radicals, the molecules that cause premature aging of the skin, and from agents such as solar radiation or pollution. By protecting aging and maintaining hydration, it has a rejuvenating effect on the skin, smoothing wrinkles and improving the skin’s elasticity and firmness.
On the skin, it regulates the functions of sebum production and dermal pH. Thanks to this, it is good for both oily and dry skin and provides softness and shine without a greasy sensation, without leaving a sticky effect, and without clogging pores. Thanks to balancing the production of sebum, it eliminates and prevents the appearance of pimples and is used as an ingredient in acne products or treatments for oily skin.
It is also used to treat skin with seborrheic dermatitis because it regulates sebum and bacteria that cause redness and flaking while calming and repairing the skin.
The extract of jojoba seeds also has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory properties and has bactericidal powers, which is why it improves the condition of sensitive skin.
Precautions and side effects
Thanks to all these moisturizing, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and bactericidal properties, jojoba oil is suitable for the vast majority of skin, even the most sensitive. Its application is not irritating and does not harm the skin.
Even so, you must always take precautions with the type of cosmetic product you use because some are formulated with other ingredients, and we recommend reviewing the composition before applying it to avoid the use of harmful chemicals or ingredients that can generate allergies. In case of doubt, we recommend consulting a doctor.
Jojoba oil is for external use, such as on the entire body’s skin, face, or hair.
Use of jojoba oil in our cosmetics
Are you looking for natural cosmeceutical products made with jojoba oil for their excellent properties?
At Dr. Tarrazo’s cosmeceutical, we use certified organic jojoba oil in many of our products to provide extra benefits to the skin. Among them, we find organic jojoba oil in the hyaluronic acid booster facial treatment, in all body creams, or the C + E intensive nourishing body oil.
This intensive, nourishing C + E body oil is a powerful oil concentrate with a high antioxidant and moisturizing power. Its high content of vitamin C + E creates a protective and restorative antioxidant synergy and, at the same time, promotes hydration and nourishment.
Uses and properties of jojoba oil for the skin
We continue with our series of Ingredients in cosmetics, taking up what is perhaps one of the most versatile natural oils, jojoba oil. Do you already know the properties of jojoba oil for the skin and the hair?
Jojoba wax is extracted from the Simmondsia Chinensis plant of North American origin. The particularity of this oil is its composition.
Rich in vitamin E and antioxidants, its chemical structure makes it look more like a wax than an oil. Therefore, its texture is not greasy like other oils, and rather it has a silky texture that melts into the skin instantly.
Jojoba oil: properties
The properties of jojoba oil for the skin are interesting since it is a very light oil and can be considered a multipurpose product. Products formulated from this precious ingredient have actions:
Rebalancing Regenerating Anti-age Moisturizer
Jojoba oil for the body
Oil of any type does not have a moisturizing property but rather a moisturizing one. The oil nourishes the skin, but, in addition, if it is applied to damp skin, it prevents the evaporation of water from the most superficial layers of the skin, avoiding dehydration and leaving the skin soft and elastic. As it is a fast-absorbing oil, it makes it quick to apply after a bath or shower, ideal for days when you are lazy to apply hydrant cream;)
The oils, if not specifically formulated, are often too greasy and uncomfortable for massage. This is not the case with Jojoba, which is perfect for this use. Also, if you add a couple of drops of essential oil, all the better.
To dilute essential oils.
Essential oils are very powerful and concentrated extracts with many possible applications. It is very important never to use the pure and to use vegetable oil to dilute them. Jojoba oil to not have an invasive smell and not be heavy, the ideal oil for this use.